People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Case, Ann (1774–?)

Ann Case was sentenced to seven years transportation for stealing goods. She arrived in Sydney in January 1793 aboard the Bellona. She had a daughter, Amelia, with Frederick Meredith in 1793, a daughter, Fanny, with John Carr in 1797 and a son, Joseph, with Joseph Smith in 1799.

Citation details

'Case, Ann (1774–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/case-ann-29792/text36878, accessed 25 July 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Keys, Ann
Birth

1774
Somerset, England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years