People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Carver, Isabella (c. 1768–?)

Isabella Smith (c.1765- ) was found guilty at the 1788 Maidstone (Kent) Lent Assizes for an untraced crime (no record of her has been found under that name at Kent. She may have been tried at a different court and have been incorrectly recorded). Sentenced to 7 years transportation she arrived at Sydney in June 1790 aboard the Lady Juliana as part of the Second Fleet.

Smith married John Carver on 15 September 1793 at St Johns Church of England, Parramatta. She was recorded as a witness at the marriage of John Coulthread and Elizabeth Catherine Mooney on 15 September 1793. No further records have been found for her. She may have died, with no record of her burial surviving, or she may have left the colony.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 536

Citation details

'Carver, Isabella (c. 1768–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/carver-isabella-30531/text37851, accessed 25 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Smith, Isabella
Birth

c. 1768

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years