People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Carthorne, Eleanor (c. 1770–?)

Eleanor Carthorne was sentenced (as Eleanor Catherine the wife of George Catherine) to 7 years transportation on 12 April 1809 at Northumberland, England. She arrived at Sydney in September 1810 aboard the Canada.

The 1822 and 1825 Musters record Carthorne/Cawthorne as the 'wife' of William Douglas. When the 1828 Census was taken she was lodging with Sarah Brown at Kent Street, Sydney.

Citation details

'Carthorne, Eleanor (c. 1770–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/carthorne-eleanor-30776/text38123, accessed 28 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Catherine, Eleanor
  • Cawthorne, Eleanor
  • Cauthorne, Eleanor
  • Carthorne, Eleanor
  • Cathorn, Eleanor
Birth

c. 1770

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years