People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Carter, Richard (c. 1744–1792)

Richard Carter, a farmer, and three others, including Roger Twyfield, were found guilty on 13 March 1784 at Shrewsbury, England, of the theft of 15 bushels of malt in five hempen bags. Sentenced to 7 years transportation Carter was sent to the Dunkirk hulk in July 1785 and embarked for New South Wales on the Friendship in March 1787, arriving in the colony in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet. 

It was probably he who was buried at Parramatta on 12 April 1792.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 66

Citation details

'Carter, Richard (c. 1744–1792)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/carter-richard-27263/text37847, accessed 25 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cartwright, Michael
  • Carter, William
  • Cartwright, William
Birth

c. 1744
Staffordshire, England

Death

11 April 1792
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years