People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Carter, Mary (c. 1769–?)

Mary Carter/McCarty/McCarthy (1769- ) was sentenced to 7 years transportation on 11 September 1793 at Justice Hall, Old Bailey, London. She arrived at Sydney in October 1794 aboard the Surprize. She was living with Ferdinand Dowland by 1806. She married Moses Nelson on 02 November 1812 at St Matthew's Church of England, Windsor; they were still together in 1828.

* information from Biographical Database of Australia — https://www.bda-online.org.au

Citation details

'Carter, Mary (c. 1769–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/carter-mary-30784/text38131, accessed 28 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McCarty, Mary
  • Mellan, Mary
  • Millan, Mary
  • McCarthy, Mary
  • Nelson, Mary
Birth

c. 1769

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years