People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Carroll, Mary (c. 1751–1803)

Mary Carroll (c.1751-1803), a dressmaker, was found guilty on 25 October 1786 at the Old Bailey, London, of the theft of a linen sheet and shirt. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she embarked for New South Wales on the Land Penrhyn in January 1787, arriving in the colony in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Carroll as (Carral) married John Nicholls on 24 March 1788 at Sydney Cove. She was sent (without her husband) to Norfolk Island in October 1788 on the Golden Grove and in June 1784 was living with William Thompson. She returned to Port Jackson on the Francis in July 1784. She may have been the Mary Carroll who married Michael Gay at Parramatta on 28 November 1796 (there were several with that name in the colony by this time). She was granted 30 acres of land at Mulgrave Place on 1 January 1798. She was buried (as Mary Carrol) on 8 June 1803 at Sydney.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 65-66

Citation details

'Carroll, Mary (c. 1751–1803)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/carroll-mary-30528/text37846, accessed 28 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Carrol, Mary
  • Carol, Mary
  • Carral, Mary
  • Corrall, Mary
  • Nicholls, Mary
Birth

c. 1751
England

Death

7 June 1803
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years