People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Carney, John (c. 1768–1788)

John Carney (c.1768-1788) and John Cullyhorn were found guilty on 22 July 1782 at Exeter, Devon, of breaking and entering a house to steal gowns, other goods, and 32 shillings in money. The men's death sentences were commuted to 7 years transportation. The pair were sent to the Ceres hulk in April 1785, where they remained until they embarked for New South Wales on the Scarborough in February 1787, arriving in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

John Carney was buried at Sydney Cove on 3 June 1788.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 65

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Carney, John (c. 1768–1788)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/carney-john-30524/text37842, accessed 23 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Carny, John
Birth

c. 1768
England

Death

2 June 1788
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years