People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Cardwell, Edward (1813–1886)

statesman

Edward Cardwell (1813-1886), by Lock and Whitfield, 1876-78

Edward Cardwell (1813-1886), by Lock and Whitfield, 1876-78

National Library of Australia, nla.pic-vn3641965

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Edward Cardwell (1813-1886), by Lock and Whitfield, 1876-78

Edward Cardwell (1813-1886), by Lock and Whitfield, 1876-78

National Library of Australia, nla.pic-vn3641965

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • first Viscount Cardwell
  • Ellerbock, Viscount Cardwell of
Birth

24 July, 1813

Death

15 February, 1886 (aged 72)
Torquay, Devon, England

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Occupation