People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Olivia Mary Capell (1877–1937)

The death at Perth recently of Mrs. H. [Olivia Mary] Devereaux-Capel, removed another of the few remaining links with the pioneering families of Western Australia.

A granddaughter of the founder of Augusta (Colonel Molloy), Mrs. Capel was a daughter of the late Mr. William Richardson-Bunbury. After her marriage, she lived for many years in England, but following the death of her husband, she returned to Western Australia.

Original Publication

Citation details

'Capell, Olivia Mary (1877–1937)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/capell-olivia-mary-33386/text41707, accessed 23 April 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Richardson-Bunbury, Olivia Mary
Birth

1877
Busselton, Western Australia, Australia

Death

2 December, 1937 (aged ~ 60)
Nedlands, Perth, Western Australia, Australia

Cause of Death

sepsis

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.