People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Cantilen, Catherine (c. 1835–1906)

Catherine Cantilen (c.1835-1906), a housemaid, was sentenced, in January 1852, in County Kerry, Ireland, to 7 years transportation for larceny. She arrived in Tasmania in February 1853 aboard the Midlothian. She was described as being 4 feet 10¾ inches tall, aged 17, with a florid complexion, brown hair, and grey eyes. In August 1854 she was given approval to marry William Morris. In December she was given approval to marry William Clarke. They married on 8 January 1855 (Catherine's surname was registered as Cantlin). She was was recommended for a pardon on 27 November 1855; it was approved on 6 September 1856. She died at Mount Lloyd on 1 December 1906; her age was given as 73.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Cantilen, Catherine (c. 1835–1906)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cantilen-catherine-30173/text37450, accessed 22 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cantillon, Catherine
  • Cantillen, Catherine
  • Cantling, Catherine
  • Clark, Catherine
  • Cantlin, Catherine
Birth

c. 1835
Kerry, Ireland

Death

1 December 1906
Mount Lloyd, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years