People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Campbell, John (c. 1758–?)

James Campbell (indicted as George otherwise John) was found guilty on 15 September 1784 at the Old Bailey, London, of the assault on and theft from a woman who had been visiting another woman in the prison in which he was housed. His death sentence was commuted to 7 years transportation in March 1785. He was sent to the Ceres hulk in April 1785, where he remained until he embarked for New South Wales on the Scarborough in February 1787, arriving in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Campbell was recorded as John Campbell in the colony in 1788. He worked as a baker in 1792. It is not known what became of him after that. As his sentence expired in March 1792 it is possible he left the colony.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 64-65

Citation details

'Campbell, John (c. 1758–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/campbell-john-30518/text37836, accessed 22 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Campbell, James
  • Campbell, George
  • Campbell, John George
Birth

c. 1758

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: assault and robbery
Sentence: 7 years