People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Cameron, Ellen Katherine (Nellie) (1910–1953)

prostitute and underworld figure

Nellie Cameron, 1930

Nellie Cameron, 1930

NSW Justice & Police Museum, 35159

Biographical Entries

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Nellie Cameron, 1930

Nellie Cameron, 1930

NSW Justice & Police Museum, 35159

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bourke, Nellie
  • Calletti, Nellie
  • Kelly, Nellie
Birth

1910
Waterloo, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

8 November 1953
Darlinghurst, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

suicide

Occupation
Groups