Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cameron, Elizabeth (Bessy) (c. 1851–1895)

Aboriginal teacher

Bessy Cameron, with her husband, Donald, c.1877

Bessy Cameron, with her husband, Donald, c.1877

State Library of New South Wales

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Bessy Cameron, with her husband, Donald, c.1877

Bessy Cameron, with her husband, Donald, c.1877

State Library of New South Wales

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Flower, Elizabeth
Birth

c. 1851
Albany, Western Australia, Australia

Death

14 January 1895
Bairnsdale, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Occupation