People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Callaghan, Mary Ann (1831–1882)

Intelligence reached here yesterday of the death of Mrs. M. N. [Mary Ann] Callaghan, who died at Campbelltown. Mrs. Callaghan was wife of one of the oldest and most respected residents, and much sympathy is expressed for the family, places of business having their shutters up to-day as a mark of respect.

Original Publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Callaghan, Mary Ann (1831–1882)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/callaghan-mary-ann-28665/text36148, accessed 25 June 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Rudd, Mary Ann
  • Calaghan, Mary Ann
Birth

1831
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

20 June 1882
Campbelltown, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage