People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Cain, Roger (1804–1869)

In 1828 he had been an assigned servant at the Napthali household.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Cain, Roger (1804–1869)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cain-roger-24730/text33370, accessed 26 July 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Keon, Roger
Birth

1804
Derry, Ireland

Death

14 March 1869
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Stately Homes
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years