People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Byrne, Jane (1825–1913)

Jane Hewitt arrived in Sydney in 1834 with her convict mother and four siblings aboard the Numa. Her father, John Hewitt, also a convict, had arrived in Sydney aboard the John in 1832.

Citation details

'Byrne, Jane (1825–1913)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/byrne-jane-25462/text33817, accessed 22 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hewitt, Jane
  • Izzard, Jane
  • Byrnes, Jane
Birth

1825
Lincolnshire, England

Death

8 May 1913
Brooklyn, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship