People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Buzacott, Aaron (1828–1881)

Aaron Buzacott's father (Aaron Buzacott snr, 1800-1864) was a central figure in the South Seas missionary work of the London Missionary Society and lived on Rarotonga between 1828 and 1857. He retired, for health reasons, to New South Wales in 1857 and died on 20 September 1864. Much of his contribution to published ethnographic knowledge of the Cook Islands, Samoa and Melanesia, was set out in a volume that was published in London in 1866, edited by his son (Aaron jnr) and J. P. Sunderland, with a preface by the Rev. Henry Allon.

His son, who styled himself Rev Aaron Buzacott BA, to distinguish his work from that of his father, became Secretary of the Anti-Slavery Society — now Anti-Slavery International — and pastor (c.1870) of the Asylum Road Congregational Chapel, later known as the Clifton Congregational Chapel, Peckham in England.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Buzacott, Aaron (1828–1881)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/buzacott-aaron-29007/text36276, accessed 16 June 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Buzcott, Aaron
Birth

1828
Tahiti, French Polynesia

Death

9 October 1881
Lewisham, Kent, England

Religious Influence
Education