People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Butler, William (c. 1767–1837)

William Butler (c.1767-1837), a former seaman, and Andrew Goodwin were found guilty on 7 July 1784 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing 200 pounds of lead from a building. Sentenced to 7 years transportation they were sent to the Censor hulk on 6 September 1784. They arrived in Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Scarborough as part of the First Fleet.

William Butler married Jane Forbes on 13 March 1791. They settled on 50 acres of land at Prospect which Butler worked in partnership with George Lisk. The partnership was still in force in 1800. In 1806 Butler was described as a self-employed carpenter and in 1814 as a shipwright.

He is probably the William Butler who married Elizabeth Higgins on 22 May 1815 at St Philip's, Sydney. In 1822 and 1825 he is shown in musters (as Butter) as holding farming land in the Parramatta district. He was probably the William Butler, shipwright, who died at Sydney Hospital whose burial was recorded at St Philip's on 4 January 1837.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 61

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Butler, William (c. 1767–1837)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/butler-william-30361/text37659, accessed 16 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Butter, William
  • Buttler, William
Birth

c. 1767
England

Death

3 January 1837
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years