People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Dame Edith Burnside (1889–1992)

Edith Burnside, by Ronald Esler, n.d.

Edith Burnside, by Ronald Esler, n.d.

from Who's Who in the World of Women, vol 2, 1934

Mrs Burnside (Edith)

Born, Melbourne. Daughter of G. H. and A. Edwards. Educated, St. Michael’s Girls’ Grammar. Married, 1913, William Kennedy Burnside, Esq., Governing Director of W. K. Burnside Pty. Ltd., Merchants.

Family, one son, Kennedy Byron, educated at Melbourne Grammar School, now studying Medicine at Melbourne University; one daughter, June, being educated at Melbourne Church of England Girls’ Grammar School.

CHARITIES. On the Committee of the Ladies’ Aid Association of the Prince Henry Hospital; on the Committee of the Brighton Babies’ Home; and keenly interested in the welfare of women and children.

MAIN INTERESTS. Director of W. K. Burnside Pty. Ltd. Interested in politics. Honorary Treasurer of the Queen’s Branch of the Australian Women’s National League. Has travelled extensively both in Australia and abroad, and in 1927 visited America, England, Italy, France and Switzerland, covering many thousand miles in these countries by car.

HOBBIES. Motoring, Tennis, Golf, Reading and all outdoor sport.

ADDRESSES. “Eyrecourt,” St. Kilda Road, Melbourne. “Blairgowrie,” Sorrento, Victoria.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Burnside, Dame Edith (1889–1992)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/burnside-dame-edith-16321/text28273, accessed 24 May 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Edith Burnside, by Ronald Esler, n.d.

Edith Burnside, by Ronald Esler, n.d.

from Who's Who in the World of Women, vol 2, 1934

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Edwards, Edith
Birth

1889
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

10 May, 1992 (aged ~ 103)
Victoria, Australia

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Education
Occupation
Awards
Key Organisations
Political Activism