People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Burn, John (c. 1762–?)

John Burn (c.1762- ), a labourer, was found guilty on 23 May 1787 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing a wooden cask containing 100 Ilbs weight of Belvidere raisins. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, he was sent to the Fortunee hulk, where he remained until he embarked for New South Wales on the Scarborough in November 1789, arriving in Sydney in June 1790 as part of the Second Fleet.

Burn was sent to Norfolk Island in August 1791. He lived (as John Byrne) with Elizabeth Hall. He was doing jobbing work in May 1794. Burn sailed for Sydney (without Hall) in November 1795. He has not been traced in any further colonial records.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 182

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Burn, John (c. 1762–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/burn-john-30931/text38298, accessed 17 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Byrne, John
Birth

c. 1762

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years