People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Burke, Robert (1842–1866)

bushranger

Robert Burke, his capture, by S. T. Gill, 1866

Robert Burke, his capture, by S. T. Gill, 1866

State Library of Victoria, IMP27/​09/​66/​349

Biographical Entries

Related Entries in NCB Sites

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Robert Burke, his capture, by S. T. Gill, 1866

Robert Burke, his capture, by S. T. Gill, 1866

State Library of Victoria, IMP27/​09/​66/​349

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Closky, Robert
Birth

1842
Dublin, Dublin, Ireland

Death

6 December 1866
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

executed

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Places
Social Issues