People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Bulpitt, Charles (c. 1806–1854)

Charles Bulpit (c.1806-1845), an agricultural labourer, and his brother John, were found guilty on 18 December 1830 at Southampton Special Gaol Delivery, Hampshire, England, of machine breaking. Sentenced to life transportation they arrived at Sydney aboard the Eleanor in June 1823. Charles was described as being 25 years old. He could read and write, was a Protestant, was married, and had no previous offences. His height was given as 5 feet 2 inches (157.5 cms) and he was described as having a sallow, freckled complexion, hazel eyes and brown hair.

Charles Bulpit was assigned to H. C. Semphill at Scone.

Citation details

'Bulpitt, Charles (c. 1806–1854)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/bulpitt-charles-32242/text39892, accessed 7 October 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bulpit, Charles
  • Belpitt, Charles
  • Belpit, Charles
Birth

c. 1806
Cliddesden, Hampshire, England

Death

1854 (aged ~ 48)
Scone, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: machine breaking
Sentence: life
Court: Hampshire
Trial Date: 18 December 1830
(1830)

Pre-transportation

Occupation: farm labourer
Married: Yes

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (3)