People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Bulpit, John (c. 1808–1866)

John Bulpit (c.1808-1866), a bricklayer's labourer, and his brother Charles, were found guilty on 18 December 1830 at Southampton Special Gaol Delivery, Hampshire, England, of machine breaking. Sentenced to life transportation they arrived at Sydney aboard the Eleanor in June 1823. John was described as being 23 years old. He could read; was Protestant, and was married with one female child. He had no previous convictions. His height was given as 4 feet 11.75 inches (151.8 cms) and he had a slightly freckled pale complexion, hazel eyes and brown hair.

John Bulpit was assigned to Major General William Stewart at Bathurst. He was granted an absolute pardon on 8 May 1838. He married Catherine Murphy in 1857 at Ryde; they had five children. He died as John Belpit on 6 June 1866 at Ryde.

Citation details

'Bulpit, John (c. 1808–1866)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/bulpit-john-32240/text39891, accessed 28 June 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Belpitt, John
  • Belpit, John
  • Bulpitt, John
Birth

c. 1808
Cliddesden, Hampshire, England

Death

6 June, 1866 (aged ~ 58)
Ryde, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: machine breaking
Sentence: life
Court: Hampshire
Trial Date: 18 December 1830
(1830)

Pre-transportation

Occupation: bricklayer
Married: Yes
Children: Yes (1)

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (5)