People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Bullmore, Thomas (1764–1788)

Thomas Bullmore, a marine in the 50th (Portsmouth) company, arrived in Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Scarborough as part of the First Fleet. He had been in trouble during the voyage for fighting with fellow marine Luke Haynes and John Woods.

On 6 November 1788 Bullmore was angered when Mary Phillips refused to sleep with him and attacked fellow marine James Baker who was in her hut. Bullmore was injured in the attack and arranged to continue the fight the next day with Richard Asky as his second. Bullmore was more seriously injured and died on 11 November.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 58

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Bullmore, Thomas (1764–1788)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/bullmore-thomas-29900/text37013, accessed 11 August 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bulmore, Thomas
Birth

1764
Warwickshire, England

Death

11 November, 1788 (aged ~ 24)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

assaulted

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Military Service
Key Events