People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Buller, Lydia (c. 1800–1871)

Lydia Buller, nee Foxley

Birth: c.1800 at Wicking, Northamptonshire, England. Marriage: 30 July 1832 in Hobart, Tasmania, to Samuel Buller. She signed with a mark. They had three daughters and one son. Death: 21 June 1871 at Collingwood, Victoria.

  • A domestic servant, Foxley was sentenced to 14 years transportation on 27 March 1830 at the Warwick Assizes for stealing a watch. She was described in her gaol record as a 'bad common prostitute'.  She arrived at Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) aboard the America in May 1831. She was 5 feet 1¼ inches tall, with brown hair, and dark grey eyes.
  • She was assigned to Mr Bateman in 1832-33 and granted a conditional pardon on 19 October 1838 and a free certificate in 1844.

Original Publication

Citation details

'Buller, Lydia (c. 1800–1871)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/buller-lydia-32940/text41031, accessed 4 February 2023.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Foxley, Lydia
Birth

c. 1800
Wicking, Northamptonshire, England

Death

21 June, 1871 (aged ~ 71)
Collingwood, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Occupation
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 14 years
Court: Warwickshire
Trial Date: 27 March 1830
(1830)

Pre-transportation

Occupation: domestic servant

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (4)