People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Eleanor (Ellen) Buckridge (1765–1843)

Eleanor (Ellen) Gott (1765-1843) was found guilty at the August 1789 Liverpool (Lancashire) Quarter Sessions of stealing various articles. Sentenced to three years transportation she arrived in Sydney in June 1790 aboard the Neptune as part of the Second Fleet. She had previously been sentenced to three months gaol in the Preston House of Correction for the theft of a gown and cloak. She was able to sign her name and had been baptised on 26 October 1765, at St Peter's Liverpool, the daughter of Peter Gott, a shoemaker.

Gott married Joseph Wright on 13 December 1790 at St Phillip's Church of England, Sydney; the couple had seven children. Their 15 acre farm passed passed to Ellen following Joseph's death in 1811. She married Daniel Buckridge on 31 March 1812 at St Matthew's Church of England Windsor; he died on 18 June 1834.

Ellen Buckridge died on 28 April 1843, leaving her farm, a boat, horse, cart and harness to her children.

Sources
Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 299

Citation details

'Buckridge, Eleanor (Ellen) (1765–1843)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/buckridge-eleanor-ellen-27425/text34858, accessed 13 April 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wright, Eleanor
  • Gott, Eleanor
  • Wright, Elinor
  • Buckeridge, Eleanor
Birth

1765
Liverpool, Lancashire, England

Death

28 April, 1843 (aged ~ 78)
Pitt Town, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 3 years
Court: Lancashire
Trial Date: August 1789
(1789)

Pre-transportation

Children: Yes (7)