People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Buckridge, Daniel (1772–1834)

Daniel Buckridge was sentenced to life transportation for violent theft and highway robbery. He arrived in Sydney in 1792 aboard the William Pitt. He married Eleanor Wright in 1812.

Citation details

'Buckridge, Daniel (1772–1834)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/buckridge-daniel-27426/text34859, accessed 22 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Buckeridge, Daniel
Birth

9 June 1772
London, Middlesex, England

Death

18 June 1834
Pitt Town, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: life