People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Buckley, Joseph (c. 1748–?)

Joseph Buckley (c.1748- ) was found guilty on 16 March 1786 at Dorchester, Dorset, of the theft of a canvas purse and £2.2s. Sentenced to 7 years transportation he was sent to the Dunkirk hulk until he embarked for New South Wales in March 1787, arriving in the colony aboard the Charlotte in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Buckley left the colony, at the end of his sentence in 1793, on the Kitty as a servant to surgeons Dennis Considen and Mr Cranston.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 57

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Buckley, Joseph (c. 1748–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/buckley-joseph-30462/text37772, accessed 28 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Buckly, Joseph
Birth

c. 1748
England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years