People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Bryant, Thomas (c. 1763–?)

Thomas Bryant (c.1768- ), a labourer, was found guilty on 15 March 1784 of highway robbery and theft of a silver watch, a gold half guinea, and one shilling in silver. His death sentence was commuted to 7 years transportation. Sent to the Justitia hulk, he embarked on the Scarborough for New South Wales in March 1787, arriving in the colony in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Bryant was sentenced to 150 lashes on 20 July 1789 for buying 'necessaries' from marine Mark Hurst. He married (as Thomas Brian) Ann Price on 31 March 1791; they were to have two children. Bryant left the colony on the Daedalus in 1793, returning in April 1794. The Bryants have not been traced in later colonial records. It is likely they left the colony.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 56-57

Citation details

'Bryant, Thomas (c. 1763–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/bryant-thomas-30459/text37769, accessed 25 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Brian, Thomas
Birth

c. 1763
Stroud, Kent, England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years