People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Bryant, Michael (c. 1767–?)

Michael Bryant (c.1767- ) was found guilty on 10 December 1783 at the Old Bailey, London, of pawning stolen clothing. Sentenced to 14 years transportation, Bryant embarked on the Mercury transport for America in 1784 and was one of the convicts who mutineered (and was re-captured) on the ship. He was sent to the Dunkirk hulk and embarked on the Friendship in March 1787 for New South Wales, arriving in the colony in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Bryant has not been identified in records after 1791.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 56

Citation details

'Bryant, Michael (c. 1767–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/bryant-michael-30458/text37768, accessed 8 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bryan, Michael
Birth

c. 1767
Middlesex, England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Groups
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 14 years