People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Bryant, Charlotte Spence (1787–1792)

Charlotte Spence Braund was born on 8 September 1787, aboard the Charlotte en route to Sydney as part of the First Fleet. The daughter of Mary Braund and William Bryant she was baptised at the Cape of Good Hope on 28 October.

On 28 March 1791 her parents escaped in a small fishing boat taking Charlotte and her young brother as well as seven male convicts. Her father and brother died at Batavia. She continued the journey with her mother on the Gorgon but died at sea on 6 May 1792.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 47

Citation details

'Bryant, Charlotte Spence (1787–1792)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/bryant-charlotte-spence-29887/text36999, accessed 1 February 2023.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Braund, Charlotte Spence
Birth

8 September, 1787
at sea

Death

6 May, 1792 (aged 4)
at sea

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Key Events