People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Bryant, Ann (c. 1772–?)

Ann Bryant (c.1772- ), Elizabeth Riley, Catherine Clark, and Mary Barnes were found guilty in March 1789 at the Kent Assizes of stealing ten yards of muslin from a shop and four yards of linen from another shop. Sentenced to 7 years transportation the women arrived at Sydney aboard the Lady Juliana in June 1790 as part of the Second Fleet.

Bryant became pregnant during the voyage to William Hughes, a sailor on the Lady Juliana, during the voyage. Their daughter Sarah, was baptised at Sydney Cove on 3 October 1790 and was buried on 28 February 1791.

Bryant lived with William Smith in May 1791. No further records have been found for her.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 181

Citation details

'Bryant, Ann (c. 1772–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/bryant-ann-30647/text37979, accessed 27 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bryan, Ann
Birth

c. 1772

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years