People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Bryant, Ann (c. 1767–?)

Ann Price (c.1767- ) was found guilty at the July 1787 Gloucester Assizes of the theft of two linen shifts, two aprons, two caps, and a silk handkerchief. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she was sent to Gloucester Castle before embarking for New South Wales on the Lady Juliana in July 1789, arriving at Port Jackson in June 1790 as part of the Second Fleet. 

Price married Thomas Bryant (as Thomas Brian) on 31 March 1791; they were to have two children. Thomas Bryant left the colony on the Daedalus in 1793, returning in April 1794. The Bryants have not been traced in later colonial records. It is likely they left the colony.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), pp 486-87

Citation details

'Bryant, Ann (c. 1767–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/bryant-ann-30460/text37770, accessed 17 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Price, Ann
Birth

c. 1767
Bath, Somerset, England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years