Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Bryan, Mary (1782–1850)

Mary Bryan was sentenced to seven years transportation for stealing a dollar, worth 4 shillings 9 pence from a storekeper. She arrived in Sydney in 1798 aboard the Britannia. She had two sons with Richard Mortimer and was recorded in the 1825 Muster as the 'wife of John Bennett'.

Citation details

'Bryan, Mary (1782–1850)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/bryan-mary-29742/text36822, accessed 19 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Brien, Mary
  • Briant, Mary
Birth

1782
England

Death

11 June 1850
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years