People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Bryan, Anthony (1759–1826)

Anthony Bryan was sentenced to seven years transportation for the theft of a greatcoat. He arrived in Sydney in 1790 aboard the Surprize. In 1799 Bryan was granted 30 acres of land at Kissing Point. Towards the end of that year his marriage broke down and his wife began living with James Evans. He is not recorded as having another female partner.  He sold his farm to William Cox in 1804. He was recorded as landholder in 1814 and as a back farmer in 1826.

Bryan was buried on 16 September 1826 at Kissing Point; his age was given as 74 and his professions as 'settler or farmer'.

Citation details

'Bryan, Anthony (1759–1826)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/bryan-anthony-28494/text36082, accessed 21 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Brian, Anthony
  • Brion, Anthony
  • Bryant, Anthony
Birth

1759
England

Death

18 September 1826
Ryde, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Maps
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years