People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Bruche, Dorothy Annette (1880–?)

Dorothy Bruche, n.d.

Dorothy Bruche, n.d.

Who's Who in the World of Women, vol 2, 1934

Mrs. J. H. Bruche (Dorothy Annette) Daughter of the late Judge and Mrs. McFarland. Born in Sydney, N.S.W. Wife of Major-General J.H. Bruche, C.B., C.M.G., Chief of the General Staff, Australian Military Forces.

Family, twin daughters: Dorothy, wife of Major Aird Smith, Indian Army; Olga, wife of Captain R. H .L .M. Lawrence, Indian Army. Both daughters reside in India.

ACTIVITIES. Member of the Australian Red Cross Organisation, the Victoria League, and Friendly Union of Soldiers’ Wives. Has taken an active part in Public Welfare Movements in the various States where Major-General Bruche has been stationed as Military Commandant.

HOBBIES. Gardening.

CLUB. Alexandra (Melb. ).

ADDRESS. Davidson Street, South Yarra, Melbourne, Victoria.

Original Publication

Citation details

'Bruche, Dorothy Annette (1880–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/bruche-dorothy-annette-15691/text26888, accessed 16 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Dorothy Bruche, n.d.

Dorothy Bruche, n.d.

Who's Who in the World of Women, vol 2, 1934

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McFarland, Dorothy Annette
Birth

1880
St Leonards, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Clubs
Key Organisations