People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Brown, May (1831–1918)

According to her marriage certificate, May Walker married Archibald Brown at Brunswick, Melbourne, on 30 October 1855.  She was born in Scotland and was aged 20 on her wedding day (it would seem that that is incorrect as there is a church baptism record giving her birth in 1831). Both she and her future husband were living at Brunswick.

Her father was John Walker and her mother was Graham (known as Ann) Walker nee Bathgate.

Citation details

'Brown, May (1831–1918)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/brown-may-23649/text32615, accessed 18 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Walker, May
Birth

18 May 1831
Alva, Stirlingshire, Scotland

Death

15 August 1918
Condobolin, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence