Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Brown, Mary (c. 1740–1817)

Mary Pinder (c.1740-1817), was found guilty on 13 January 1787 at Louth, Lincolnshire, of a felony. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she arrived in Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Prince of Wales as part of the First Fleet.

Pinder was sent to Norfolk Island on the Sirius in March 1790. She married Richard Brown in a mass wedding ceremony on the island in November 1791; they were to remain childless. The couple left the island for Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) on the Porpoise in December 1807 and settled on an 80 acre grant of land at Clarence Plains. Mary died on 12 October 1817 at Kangaroo Point, Hobart; her age was given as 74.  

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 289

Citation details

'Brown, Mary (c. 1740–1817)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/brown-mary-30417/text37720, accessed 18 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Pinder, Mary
  • Pindar, Mary
Birth

c. 1740
Lincolnshire, England

Death

12 October 1817
Kangaroo Point, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years