People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Brown, Grace (c. 1771–?)

Grace Brown and Ann Jones were found guilty on 27 February 1788 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing a 19 yard length of ribbon from a shop. Sentenced to 7 years transportation the women embarked for New South Wales on the Lady Juliana in March 1789, arriving in the colony in June 1790 as part of the Second Fleet.

Grace Brown lived with William Wall in Sydney; they had at least five children. The couple separated soon after 1806. Wall transferred to her the title of a house at 23 Pitt's Row, Sydney. She returned to England in 1809 with their two surviving children.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 176

Citation details

'Brown, Grace (c. 1771–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/brown-grace-30481/text37793, accessed 17 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wall, Grace
Birth

c. 1771
England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years