People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Lancelot Lombe Brooke (1884–1949)

Launcelot Brooke, n.d.

Launcelot Brooke, n.d.

from Bank of NSW Roll of Honour

Launcelot [Lancelot] Lombe Brooke, a son of Mr. Edward Lombe Brooke and Mrs. Annie Marie Brooke, was born in Sydney on 21 st September, 1884, and was educated at the Marist Brothers’ School at Parramatta. He entered the Bank's service on 29th July, 1901, at the Southern Branch, and in the course of the following eleven years served the Bank in various capacities at Wollongong, Penrith, Sussex Street, Rozelle, Parramatta, Junee, Cootamundra, Ariah Park, Temora, and West Wyalong.

He enlisted on 19th July, 1915, and embarked on 8th March, 1916, with the 15th Company of the 2nd Divisional Train, A.A.S.C.

He saw fifteen months’ service in France and Belgium, and was finally promoted to the rank of staff sergeant at the Australian Depot Headquarters, Tidworth, England, on 31st December, 1917. Here he was on the staff of the Assistant Director of Supply and Transport, and remained in that capacity until the Armistice. He returned to Australia on 15th May, 1919.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Brooke, Lancelot Lombe (1884–1949)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/brooke-lancelot-lombe-22694/text32239, accessed 23 June 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Launcelot Brooke, n.d.

Launcelot Brooke, n.d.

from Bank of NSW Roll of Honour

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Brooke, Launcelot Lombe
Birth

21 September, 1884
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

6 June, 1949 (aged 64)
Wangaratta, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Education
Occupation
Military Service
Workplaces