People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Sarah Bromley (1797–1843)

Sarah Bromley née Greennow (1797-1820)

Birth: 4 May 1797 at Stratford Bow, Middlesex, England, daughter of John Greennow and Susannah née Simpson. Marriage: 23 November 1820 to Edward Foord Bromley at St David's Anglican Church, Hobart Town, Tasmania. They had one daughter and three sons. Death: 17 July 1843 at Hamilton, Tasmania. Religion: Anglican.

  • Greennow worked as Bromley's housekeeper before they were married.
  • she left a 441 acre farm at Hamilton as part of her estate.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Bromley, Sarah (1797–1843)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/bromley-sarah-32364/text40113, accessed 23 May 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Greennow, Sarah
Birth

4 May, 1797
London, Middlesex, England

Death

17 July, 1843 (aged 46)
Hamilton, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

oedema

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.