People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Brody, Walter (c. 1757–?)

Walter Brody (c.1757- ), an able seaman born in Perth, Scotland, arrived in Sydney aboard the Sirius in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet. He worked as a master blacksmith in the colony until returning to England on the Waaksamheid in March 1791.

Brody returned to New South Wales as a settler on the Bellona in 1793 and resumed his post as master blacksmith at Parramatta. He was granted 30 acres of land at Lane Cove in February 1794 but it was decreed from London that he could not keep his appointment as a superintendent as he had returned as a settler. He managed to keep his post, however, until September 1800 when he was dismissed for drunkenness and neglect of duty. No further records have been found for him.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 49

Citation details

'Brody, Walter (c. 1757–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/brody-walter-30407/text37709, accessed 22 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Brodie, Walter
Birth

c. 1757
Perth, Perthshire, Scotland

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events