People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Broadhurst, Sarah (1770–1812)

Sarah Broadhurst nee Cooley (1770-1812), convict and farmer

Birth: 9 March 1770 at Westminster, London, England, daughter of Henry and Sarah Cooley. Marriage: Lived with Neil Mackellar (d.1802). They had three daughters and two sons. (2) 1803 married Thomas Broadhurst. They had no children. Death: 1812, Sydney, New South Wales. Religion: unknown.

  • Sarah Cooley was found guilty on 14 April 1790 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing seven cotton handkerchiefs valued at 10 shillings. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she arrived at Sydney in July 1791 aboard the Mary Ann.
  • She was living with Neil Mackellar, a military officer, by mid 1793.
  • in 1799 she was granted 25 acres at Mulgrave Place
  • in 1802 12 acres were cleared. Four acres were sown with wheat, and one acre with barley. She had 5 male sheep, 9 female sheep and 6 female goats.

Sources
Biographical Database of Australia — https://www.bda-online.org.au

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Broadhurst, Sarah (1770–1812)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/broadhurst-sarah-32517/text40358, accessed 26 June 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cooley, Sarah
  • MacKellar, Sarah
Birth

9 March, 1770
London, Middlesex, England

Death

22 November, 1812 (aged 42)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Old Bailey, London
Trial Date: 14 April 1790
(1790)

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (5)