People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Brixey, Charles (c. 1758–?)

Charles Brixey/Brexley (c.1758- ) was a marine in the 54th (Plymouth) Company when he arrived in Sydney aboard the Charlotte in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet. He served in Captain James Campbell's Company in the colony. He was promoted to corporal 38th Company and from September 1788 to December 1789 worked as a carpenter.

Brixley was reputed to have fathered a son with Ann Wright. Brixley left the colony on the Gorgon in December 1791 with Wright, her daughter, and their son William.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 49

Citation details

'Brixey, Charles (c. 1758–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/brixey-charles-30403/text37705, accessed 19 August 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Brexley, Charles
Birth

c. 1758

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Military Service
Key Events