People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Briggs, Ann Foveaux (1827–1893)

Ann Foveaux Rose married John Briggs on 29 June 1853 at the parish church, Chellaston, Derbyshire, England.

Citation details

'Briggs, Ann Foveaux (1827–1893)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/briggs-ann-foveaux-27814/text35548, accessed 1 August 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Rose, Ann Foveaux
Birth

18 November 1827
Derby, Derbyshire, England

Death

19 March 1893
Shardlow, Derbyshire, England

Cause of Death

influenza

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence