People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Branham, Mary (c. 1769–?)

Mary Branham, a servant, was found guilty on 8 December 1784 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing clothing from a market. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she arrived in Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Lady Penhryn as part of the First Fleet.

Her son with William Curtis was baptised on 20 July 1788. Mary and her son were sent to Norfolk Island on the Sirius in March 1790. Her daughter Alicia, with Lieutenant Ralph Clark, was born on 23 July 1791. Mary and her children returned with Clark to Sydney on the Queen in December 1791. They left the colony for England aboard the Gorgon later that month.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 47

Citation details

'Branham, Mary (c. 1769–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/branham-mary-30393/text37695, accessed 24 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Brenham, Mary
Birth

c. 1769

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years