People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Alicia Branham (1791–?)

Alicia Branham was born at Norfolk Island on 23 July 1791, the daughter of Mary Branham and Lieutenant Ralph Clark. She was baptised on 16 December 1791 at St Philip's Church of England, Sydney. It is believed that she left the colony for England with her parents and half-brother William on the Gorgon in late December 1791.

Citation details

'Branham, Alicia (1791–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/branham-alicia-30394/text37696, accessed 14 June 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Clark, Alicia
Birth

23 July, 1791
Norfolk Island, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.