People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Bradley, James Edward (1765–1838)

James Edward Bradley was found guilty on 29 June 1785 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing a white linen handkerchief worth two shillings. Sentenced to seven years transportation he was sent to the Ceres hulk. He arrived in Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Scarborough as part of the First Fleet.

On 23 February 1789 Bradley received 25 lashes for insolence to a sentinel. He married fellow convict Sarah Barnes on 12 August 1792 at Parramatta. In early 1794 he was granted 30 acres of land at the Eastern Farms. By 1802 the family was able to live 'off stores'. He was buried on 16 February 1838; his age was given as 64.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 44

Citation details

'Bradley, James Edward (1765–1838)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/bradley-james-edward-26389/text34231, accessed 26 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bradney, James Edward
Birth

9 January 1765
London, Middlesex, England

Death

15 February 1838
Ryde, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Maps
Key Places
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years