People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Brackenreg, James (1758–1844)

James Brackenreg was a private in the New South Wales Corps when he arrived in Sydney aboard the Neptune in June 1790 as part of the Second Fleet. On 28 February 1796 at St Philips, Sydney, he married Catherine Eades, a widow, who had a grant of land near his at Petersham Hill. In 1808 Brackenreg was described as being 50 years old, 5 feet, 11 inches tall with grey eyes, light brown hair, and a thin sallow complexion. He joined the Veteran Company when the NSW Corps left the colony in 1810. Stationed near Bathurst from 1816, he was discharged on 23 September 1823. In 1828 he was described as a shoemaker. He died at his daughter's home at Freeman's Reach on 11 March 1844.

*information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain's Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 170

Citation details

'Brackenreg, James (1758–1844)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/brackenreg-james-30037/text37274, accessed 9 August 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Brakinridge, James
  • Brackenrag, James
  • Breecenrig, James
Birth

23 May, 1758
Hamilton, Lanarkshire, Scotland

Death

11 March, 1844 (aged 85)
Freeman's Reach, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Military Service
Key Events