People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Catherine Brackenreg (c. 1766–1804)

Catherine Eades arrived in Sydney in June 1790 aboard the Surprize with her husband, a soldier in the NSW Corps, and their three children, as part of the Second Fleet. They had two more children before her husband drowned in Sydney Harbour on 21 January 1796. About a month later Eades married a neighbour, James Brackenreg, who was also a soldier in the NSW Corps; they had three children. Catherine Brackenreg was buried on 25 November 1804 after giving birth to her youngest child.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain's Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), pp 256-57

Citation details

'Brackenreg, Catherine (c. 1766–1804)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/brackenreg-catherine-30039/text37276, accessed 30 May 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Eades, Katherine
  • Miller, Catherine
  • Brackenrag, Catherine
  • Brakinridge, Catherine
Birth

c. 1766
Warwickshire, England

Death

24 November, 1804 (aged ~ 38)
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

childbirth complications

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Passenger Ship
Key Events